Privacy policy

REHAU's Commitment to Data Privacy Protection

Protecting the security and privacy of your Personal Information is important to REHAU and to the way we conduct our business. We also strive to ensure we are in compliance with laws on privacy, data protection and data security in the countries in which we maintain websites. We hope the policy outlined below will help you understand what information REHAU may collect, how REHAU uses and safeguards that information and with whom we may share it.


Personal data

The acquisition and processing of personal data follows legal regulations. 

We take cognisance of the right to privacy as enshrined in the Constitution of the Republic of South Africa and the relevant legislation to protect the right to privacy, such as the Protection of Personal Information Act (the ‘POPI Act’).

By using any part of the website or providing information to REHAU you consent to REHAU processing your information as set out in this policy


Compliance with data protection regulations is controlled by the following bodies, to whom anyone can apply:

Data protection representative for REHAU Polymer (Pty) Ltd:
Nelson Mandela Bay Logistic Park
Jachtvlakte Industrial Area
Erf 2051
Uitenhage
Tel: 041 9787000


Regulatory authority:

The Information Regulator (South Africa)
SALU Building, 
316 Thabo Sehume Street, 
Pretoria
Tel: 012 406 4818
Fax: 086 500 3351 
Email: inforeg@justice.gov.za


1. Name and address of the responsible body

REHAU Polymer (Pty) Ltd
P O Box 321
Despatch
6219
Tel: 041 9787000

2. Processing purposes and legal basis

We will not collect any personal data via our websites without your consent. You alone decide whether you want to disclose such data, for example, as part of a registration, order or survey.

If you render available data for this purpose within the framework of an approval, you can withdraw this approval to use your data at any time. Up to the point of revocation, data processing shall remain legal.

Generally, we use your personal data to answer your requests, process your orders or provide access to specific information or offers on basis of your consent, justification and objection as per sections 11(1)(a)-(f) and 13(1) of the POPI Act.

For maintaining customer relationships, it can also be necessary that:

  • We save and process your personal data and disclose them, for example, to REHAU Group companies, to be able to better respond to your requests or improve our products and services.
  • We (or a third party we commission) use these data to inform you about REHAU offers that benefit your business or to carry out online surveys that we use to better meet your requirements.

You may object to this use at any time for reasons that arise from your particular situation.

Insofar as the data processing are carried out for the processing of your inquiry or the execution of a contract, within the framework of data acquisition REHAU will always inform you which data are absolutely necessary to process your enquiry and/or to implement the contract.

Of course, we will respect your decision to not let us use your personal data for promoting our customer relationship, particularly for direct marketing or market research. Needless to say, we will neither sell your personal data to third parties nor use them commercially in any way.


3. Duration of storage

We shall save your personal data only for as long as for the purpose, for which they were intended, required and/or for as long as a storage is ordered legally or within the framework of official regulations. We shall erase and/or block your data as soon as they are no longer required.

Moreover, we will erase and/or block your data immediately when you revoke your approval as well as in case of a justified objection against processing.

 
4. Planned data transmission to third countries

For the purposes mentioned in this information on data privacy, we may pass on your personal data to other REHAU companies. The other companies may use your personal data for the same purposes as we do. In particular, the said may process your personal data for the purposes mentioned in own interest. Within the REHAU Group, employees shall have access to your personal data only as required for the fulfilment of their activities.

Data transmission to branches outside the Republic of South Africa will only occur in the following circumstances:

  • 4.1    Where the third party receiving the information is subject to a law, binding corporate rules or binding agreement which provides an adequate level of protection that – 
    • 4.1.1    effectively upholds principles for reasonable processing of the information that are substantially similar to the conditions for the lawful processing of your personal information (Section 72(1)(a)(i) of the POPI Act); and 
    • 4.1.2    includes provisions, that are substantially similar to Section 72 of the POPI Act, relating to the further transfer of personal information from REHAU to third parties who are in a foreign country (Section 72(1)(a)(ii) of the POPI Act);
  • 4.2    Where your consent is obtained (Section 72(1)(b) of the POPI Act);
  • 4.3    Where such transfer is necessary for the performance of a contract between yourself and REHAU, or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures taken in response to your request (Section 72(1)(c) of the POPI Act);
  • 4.4    Where the transfer is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract concluded in your interests between REHAU and a third party (Section 72(1)(d) of the POPI Act); or
  • 4.5    Where the transfer is for your benefit, and –  
    • 4.5.1    it is not reasonably practicable to obtain your consent to that transfer (Section 72(1)(e)(i) of the POPI Act); and
    • 4.5.2    if it were reasonably practicable to obtain such consent, that you would be likely to give it (Section 72(1)(e)(ii) of the POPI Act).

Moreover, we may pass on your personal data to third parties outside of the REHAU companies in order to make use of technical or organisational services which we need for the purposes mentioned or for our other business activities. Our service providers are contractually obligated to process personal data exclusively by our order and according to our instructions. We obligate our service providers also to observe technical and organizational measures, which ensure the protection of personal data. If the service providers reside in countries in which the applicable laws have no protection of personal data comparable to the laws of the Republic of South Africa, we will contractually ensure that the pertinent service provider observes the legally specified data protection level (standard data protection clauses which are in line with the POPI Act). You can obtain further information on this subject from our data protection representative.


5. Use of Google Analytics web analytics service

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. On behalf of the website provider Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website provider. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. Furthermore you can prevent Google’s collection and use of data (cookies and IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

You can refuse the use of Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set on the computer, which prevents the future collection of your data when visiting this website: Deactivate Google Analytics

Further information concerning the terms and conditions of use and data privacy can be found at  https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/.

Please note that on this website, Google Analytics code is supplemented by "anonymizeIp" to ensure an anonymized collection of IP addresses (so called IP-masking).


6. Use of etracker web analytics service

This website uses etracker technology (www.etracker.com) to collect and store data for marketing and optimization purposes. Anonymised usage profiles can be generated from these data. Cookies may be used for this purpose. Cookies are small text files which are stored locally in the browser storage of a website visitor. They enable the recognition of the browser on subsequent visits. The data collected with etracker technology will not be used to identify a visitor of the website and will not be aggregated with personal data without the explicit consent of the visitor. The collection and storage of data may be refused by a visitor at any time, at which point no further data will be collected: Deactivate etracker


7. Use of Facebook plugin

On our website we use a pixel from Facebook Inc. This allows user behaviour to be tracked after a user has been redirected to the provider’s website by clicking on a Facebook ad. The process enables evaluation of the effectiveness of Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes, and can contribute to the optimisation of future advertising activities. The data gathered remains anonymous for us, offering us no way to determine the identity of users. However, the data is saved and processed by Facebook, meaning a connection to the relevant user profile is possible and Facebook can use the data for its own advertising purposes in accordance with Facebook data usage guidelines: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

The data may facilitate ads being shown by Facebook and its partners on and outside Facebook. Furthermore, a cookie can be stored on your computer for these purposes.


8. LinkedIn Marketing Solutions

This website uses LinkedIn Marketing Solutions, a tool by the LinkedIn Company) used to increase the reach of the website’s marketing. With every connection to a website, which contains LinkedIn functions, a connection is established to LinkedIn’s servers. One of these functions is the assignment of a user’s visit to the website which employs LinkedIn Marketing Solutions to the user’s LinkedIn profile. LinkedIn uses cookies to provide its technical functionality. You can prevent the placement of cookies on your system by configuring your internet browser accordingly. Additionally you can prevent the use of a marketing analysis based on LinkedIn Marketing solutions by following this link: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls. Please be advised the aforementioned configuration may be deleted if you delete all of the cookies placed in your system.

For further information regarding LinkedIn’s use of personal data please refer to LinkedIn directly. You can view LinkedIn’s privacy policy at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.


9. Use of YouTube plugin

To embed videos on our websites we use plugins from YouTube LLC (represented by Google Inc.) among other things. When you use our website, a connection is established to the YouTube servers and the plugin is displayed. This results in information being transmitted to the YouTube servers about which of our pages you have visited. If you are signed in to a YouTube account, YouTube records this information and allocates it to your personal user account. The use of the plugin also results in information being recorded in relation to your personal account when e.g. the start button of a video is clicked. You can prevent this information being recorded by logging out of your YouTube account and other user accounts with YouTube LLC and Google Inc. before using our websites and deleting the relevant cookies for these companies. You can find further information on data processing and tips on data protection from YouTube (Google) at: https://policies.google.com/privacy


10. Use of Microsoft plugin

Our website uses a conversion tracking tool from Microsoft Corporation. This involves a cookie being placed on your computer by Microsoft Bing Ads if you are directed to our site via a Microsoft Bing ad. This allows Microsoft Bing and us to detect that someone has clicked on the ad, been redirected to our website and reached the previously determined target page (conversion page). This process only informs us of the overall number of users who have clicked on a Bing ad and then been redirected to a conversion page. No personal information relating to the identity of the user is disclosed. If you would not like to take part in this tracking process, you can refuse to allow the necessary cookies to be placed on your computer – for example using a browser setting that prevents cookies being placed automatically. Further information on data privacy and the cookies used by Microsoft Bing can be found on the Microsoft website at: https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/privacystatement


Automatically collected information which is not personal data

When you access our website, information may be collected automatically occasionally (thus not by registration) which cannot be associated to a certain person (such as Internet browser used and operating system; domain name of the website you came from; number of accesses, average stay, accessed pages). REHAU uses this information to determine the attractiveness of our website and to improve the contents. If you visit one of our websites, we might store information in the form of a “cookie” on your computer. This information helps to recognise your computer during your next visit. For example, cookies make it possible to adapt a website to your interests or save your password so that you do not have to re-enter it each time. If you usually refuse the use of cookies, you have the option to configure your internet browser so that it deletes cookies from your computer hard drive, blocks all cookies or warns you before a cookie is saved.


Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are usually saved onto the computer from a website. Cookies serve many different purposes. However, they are never precarious as they have no “active” abilities at all. Thus, they cannot run any malicious applications. Almost exclusively, they contain information which is required for a comfortable use of the internet.
Classic examples for tasks of cookies are: Login data, saving of shopping basket, user analysis, form fields.
Information saved in cookies may contain: Lifetime, server name, unique ID, content data.


Use of cookies

  • Session cookies: Session cookies are purely technical cookies which are required for our website to function properly.
  • Tracking cookies: Tracking cookies are used to analyse user behaviour during visits to our website – completely anonymously, of course. REHAU and, where applicable, the responsible body receives valuable information as to how the website is used, which permits REHAU and, where applicable, the responsible body to target the website more effectively to the interests of the visitor.
  • Commercial cookies: In addition to our own cookies, we use third-party cookies in order to display personalised advertisement on our and other websites. This process is referred to as "retargeting". It is based on your activity on our website.


Data integrity

We have technical and organisational safety procedures in order to ensure the safety of your personal data, and to protect your personal data against unauthorised or unlawful processing and/or against unintentional loss, modification, disclosure or access.


Your rights

You have the possibility of verifying the observation of the data protection specifications. For this purpose, you have the right to have your personal information processed in accordance with the conditions for the lawful processing of personal information as referred to in Chapter 3 of the POPI Act).

This includes the right:

  • to be notified that personal information about you is being collected (Section 5(a)(i) of the POPI Act)
  • to be notified if your personal information has been accessed or acquired by an unauthorised person (Section 5(a)(ii) of the POPI Act)
  • to demand REHAU to disclose whether it holds any of your personal information and to request access to any such personal information as provided for in terms of Section 23 of the POPI Act (Section 5(b) of the POPI Act)
  • to request, where necessary, the correction, destruction or deletion of your personal information as provided for in terms of Section 24 of the POPI Act (Section 5(c) of the POPI Act) 
  • save as otherwise provided in terms of Sections 11(3)(b) and 69(1) of the POPI Act, not to have your personal information processed for direct marketing (Sections 5(e) and 5(f) of the POPI Act).
  • not to be subject, under certain circumstances, to a decision which is based solely on the basis of the automated processing of your personal information intended to provide a profile of yourself as provided for in terms of Section 71 of the POPI Act (Section 5(g) of the POPI Act)
  • to submit a complaint to the Regulator regarding any alleged interference with the protection of your personal information or to submit a complaint to the Regulator in respect of a determination of an adjudicator as provided for in terms of Section 74 of the POPI Act (Section 5(h) of the POPI Act)
  • to institute civil proceedings regarding the alleged interference with the protection of your personal information as provided for in Section 99 of the POPI Act (Section 5(i) of the POPI Act)

If you have any questions about your rights with respect to processing of your personal data, you can get in touch with the responsible body mentioned herein-before, which is also available in case of request for information, suggestions or complaints. Moreover, you have the right to get in touch with the competent regulatory authority at any time. On request, REHAU will let you know – as soon as possible, in writing and in accordance with the applicable law – whether and which personal data about you we have saved. If incorrect information was saved despite our efforts on the behalf of data integrity and timeliness, we will correct these at your request.

Engineering progress

Enhancing lives